KIMBERLY BRIGHT

1. Michael McDermott/What In The World
2. Otis Gibbs/Hoosier National
3. Jehnny Beth/To Love is to Live
4. Austin Lucas/Alive in the Hot Zone
5. Richard Edwards and the Velvet Ocean/The Soft Ache and the Moon
6. Keiron Phelan and Peace Signs/Hobby Jingo
7. Lawrence County/The Frailty of Humans
8. David Quinn/Letting Go
9. Silent Forum/Everything Solved at Once
10.Pedaljets/Twist the Lens


MALCOLM CARTER
(In no particular order...)

1. Lori McKenna/The Balladeer
2. Dan Penn/Living On Mercy
3. Phoebe Bridgers/Punisher
4. Zoe Wren/Reckless River
5. Ed Wotil/One In My Tree


JOHN CLARKSON

1. European Sun/European Sun
2. it's immaterial?House for Sale
3. I Like Trains/Kompromat
4. Hector Gannet/Big Harcar
5. Paulime Murray/Elemental
6. Shelby Lynne/Shelby Lynne
7. New Leaf/On Safari (Reissue)
8. Ist Ist/Architecture
9. Roger Waters?Us + Them
10.Smalltown Tigers/Five Things


DASTARDLY

1. Bob Dylan/Rough and Rowdy Ways
2. Julian Cope/Self Civil War
3. Cunning Folk/A Casual Invocation
4. Katy Carr/Providence
5. Fontaines Dc/A Hero's Death
6. Islet/Eyelet
7. Irma Vep/Embarrassed Landscape


NICK DENT-ROBINSON
(In no particular order...)

1. Ellie Goulding/Brightest Blue
2. Elvis Costello/Hey Clockface
3. Paul McCartney/McCartney III
4. Bruce Springsteen/Letter To You
5. Doris Brendel/Mass Hysteria
6. Katie Melua/Album No 8


DAVE GOODWIN

1. Public Enemy/What You Gonna Do When the Grid Does Down?
2. Polica/When We Stay Alive – Memphis Industries
3. Tricky/Fall to Pieces
4. Strange Little Birds/Garbage
5. Slow Readers Club/The Joy of the Return
6. Humanist/Humanist
7. John Foxx and the Maths/Howl
8. Blancmange/Mindset
9. Future Islands/As Long As You Are
10.IAMTHESHADOW/Pitchblack


ZENA GRIEG

1. Hayley Williams/Petals for Armor
2. Chicks/Gaslighter
3. Paloma Faith/Infinite Things


KEITH HOW
(In no particular order...)

1. Revolutionary Army of the Infant Jesus/ Songs of Yearning and Nocturnes -
2. Jenny Sturgeon/The Living Mountain
3, Field Lines Cartographer/The Spectral Isle
4. Cinder Well/Lost Summer
5. Michael Benita/Looking at Sound
6. Wax Machine/Earthsong of Silence
7. Bob Stanley and Pete Wiggs/English Weather
8. Alison Cotton/Only Darkness Now
9. Hexvessel/Kindred
10.Forndom/Fabir


Gig/Livestream of the Year : Henry Parker and Katie Spencer, Livestream for the Bert Jansch Foundation


BEN HOWARTH

1. Bonny Light Horseman/Bonny Light Horseman
2. A.A. Williams/Forever Blue
3. Laura Marling/Song For Our Daughter
4. Chamberlain/Red Weather
5. Otis Gibbs/Hoosier National
6. Apartments/In And Out Of The Light
7. John Howard/To The Left Of The Moon's Reflection
8. Matt Hill/Savage Pilgrims
9. Darren Hayman/Home Time
10. Salt House/Huam


ADRIAN JANES

1. Tame Impala/The Slow Rush
2. Michael Kiwanuka/Kiwanuka
3. Bobby Lees/Skin Suit
4. Savak/Rotting Teeth in the Horse’s Mouth
5. Hermetic Delight/F.A. Cult
6. Idles/Ultra Mono
7. Ist Ist/Architecture
8. James Williamson and Deniz Tek/Two to One
9. Thurston Moore/By the Fire


STEVE KINRADE

1. Michael J Sheehy/Distance is the Soul of Beauty
2. New Icons/Electric Ghost Graffiti
3. Liam Carey/Concerto for Piano and Electronics


JAMIE ROWLAND

1. Nnamdi/Brat
2. Waxahatchee/Saint Cloud
3. Dehd/Flower of Devotion
4. Illuminati Hotties/FREE I.H: This Is Not The One You've Been Waiting For
5. Kevin Morby/Sundowner
6. Phoebe Bridgers/Punisher
7. Sad13/Haunted Painting
8. Fiona Apple/Fetch the Bolt Cutters
9. Open Mike Eagle/Anime, Trauma and Divorce
10.Tenci/My Heart is an Open Field

Gig/Livestream of the Year: PUP, This Stream Sucks Ass


MARK ROWLAND

1. Jeff Rosenstock/No Dream
2. Waxahatchee/Saint Cloud
3. John Skweird/Shortcomings
4. Anjimile/Giver Taker
5. NNAMDÏ – Brat
6. Thomas Molander/The Walk
7. Pink Siifu/NEGRO
8. Serpent Column/Kathodos
9. Yves Tumor/Heaven To a Tortured Mind
10.Fiona Apple/Fetch thbe Bolt Cutters


MAARTEN SCHIETHART

1. Automat/Modul
2. Cravats/Hoorahland
3. Meridian Brothers/Cumbia Siglo XXI
4. Nihiloxica/Kaloli
5. Conjunto Papa Upa/Libre Par Amar
6. Harmonious Thelonious/Plong
7. Vladislav Delay, Sly Dunbar, Robbie Shakespeare/500-Push-Up
8. Sharhabil Ahmed/The King of Sudanese Jazz
9. No Age/Goons Be Gone
10.Die Wilde Jagd/Haut


HELEN TIPPING

1. Ariel Sharratt and Matthias Korn/Never Work
2. Slow Readers Club/The Joy of the Return
3. New Model Army/Carnival Redux
4. Ist Ist/Architecture
5. Jim Bob/Pop up Jim Bob

Gig/Livestream of the year: Jeffrey Lewis, Library, Huddersfield, 19/1/2020


LISA TOREM
(In no particular order...)

1. Robin Trower, Maxi Priest, Livingstone Brown/United State of Mind
2. Paul McCartney/Paul McCartney III
3. Shawn Mendes/Wonder
4. Blue Oyster Cult/The Symbol Remains
5. Bruce Springsteen/Letter to You
6. Mountain Goats/Getting into Knives
7. Sam Smith/Love Goes
8. George Benson/Weekend in London
9. Smashing Pumpkins/Cyrus
10.Struts/Strange Days


DENZIL WATSON

1. Philip Parfitt/Mental Home Recordings
2. Cabbage/Amanita Pantherina
3. Young Knives/Barbarians
4. Spear of Destiny/World Service (re-imagined)
5. Luke Haines and Peter Buck/Beat Poetry for Survivalists
6. Baxter Dury/The Night Chancer
7. Eels/Earth to Dora
8. Flaming Lips/America Head
9. Wire/Hive Mind
10.British Sea Power/Open Season (Reissue)

Gig/Livestream of the Year: Dubioza Kolektiv. Series 1, Quarantine Show, Monday nights

















Related Links:



Commenting On: Albums of the Year 2020 - Pennyblackmusic Writers and Photographers








ie London, England

tick box before submitting comment
 


First Previous Next Last